Academies are set up as companies limited by guarantee with charitable status. Each Academy is under the control of its governing body, which has a clearly defined strategic role in shaping its success.

As an independent school, Appleton Academy is set up as a charitable company to give governors broader scope and responsibility for ethos, strategic direction and challenge.

Click here for useful information about the Appleton Academy Local Advisory Board (Governing Body).

Our governors are:

Ms Sally Wike - Chair of Governors:  Appointed by Exceed Academies Trust, her term of office is 4 years running from November 2018 to November 2022.  Ms Wike is a highly experienced school leader with specialist experience in SEND and Inclusion

Mrs Judith Kelby - Staff Governor: Appointed by staff, her term of office is 4 years running from November 2018 to November 2022.

Ms Cassandra MacDonald - Co-opted governor: Appointed by Exceed Academies Trust, her term of office is 4 years running from Novermber 2018 to November 2022.

Ms Lisa VogelCo-opted governor: Appointed by Exceed Academies Trust, her term of office is 4 years running from Novermber 2018 to November 2022.

Ms Julie Turner - Staff Governor:  Appointed by staff, her term of office is 4 years running from November 2017 to November 2021. 

Ms Helen Jones - Principal

Mr Duncan Jacques - Chief Executive Officer of Exceed Academies Trust 

Mrs Lindsey Fallon - Parent Governor:  her term of office is 4 years running from November 2017 to November 2021.

Mrs Joanne Harvey - Staff Governor:  Appointed by staff, her term of office is 4 years running from April 2015 to April 2019.

Mr Rod Whitson - Parent Governor:  Appointed by parents at Appleton Academy through ballot his term of office is 4 years running from November 2017 to November 2021.

Clerking

If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors or, if you are a parent, our Parent Governor; you can do so by calling 01274 600550 or via email: info@appletonacademy.co.uk.

Attendance Register 2016-2017

Attendance Register 2017-2018

Declarations of Interest 2018-2019

Former Governors:

Dr Sandra Whitson - Chair of Governors:  Appointed by Exceed Academies Trust her term of office is 4 years running from November 2017 to November 2021.  Dr Whitson left her position as Chair in order to concentrate on her role on the Exceed Academies Trust Board and ensure an independent Chair was appointed at Appleton.

Mr David Harwood - Chair of Governors:  Appointed by the Bradford College Education Trust his term of office is 4 years running from October 2016 to October 2020.  Mr Harwood left his role as Chair in September 2017 following the change of Academy sponsorship.

Cllr Sarah Ferriby - LEA Governor:  Appointed by Bradford Local Education Authority her term of office is 4 years running from September 2013 to September 2017.  Cllr Ferriby left her role as governor at the end of her term of office.

Mr Richard Wightman - Sponsor Governor:  Appointed by the Bradford College Education Trust his term of office is 4 years running from September 2013 to September 2017. Mr Wightman left his role as governor at the end of his term of office.